Team Holding's bonds were listed on AMX, with Freedom Broker Armenia acting as the underwriter
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. Team Holding's first round of bonds have been officially listed on the Armenia Securities Exchange. According to Team Holding's press service, the first round of placement was completed ahead of schedule due to strong demand for the company's bonds.
The listing is the next stage of the company's use of capital market instruments, aimed at diversifying its funding sources and ensuring long-term growth. The placement was carried out through the investment company Freedom Broker Armenia, ensuring transparency and compliance with international standards.
Armenia Securities Exchange CEO Hayk Yeganyan signed the listing decision, according to which Team Holding bonds will be officially traded on the exchange starting February 16, and investors will be able to participate in their secondary trading on the exchange.
The traditional bell-ringing ceremony took place at the exchange, marking the commencement of trading of the securities. Praising market interest and investor confidence, Team Group co-founder Hayk Yesayan noted: "Team Group is entering a new stage of development, providing investors with the opportunity to effectively utilize their savings and participate in the modernization of Armenia's technology and other sectors with significant development potential. Thus, those who purchase bonds also make a significant contribution to the country's economic development."
Armenia Securities Exchange CEO Hayk Yeganyan stated: "We see that large, diversified companies view bonds not only as a means of financing, but also as part of a culture of governance, transparency, and long-term growth. This increases investor confidence and strengthens the market's institutional foundations. A priority for the Armenia Securities Exchange is to create an environment in which every responsible business, regardless of sector, can effectively attract financing and expand its operations, creating value for the economy."
Freedom Broker Armenia Director Hovak Hovakimyan added: "The listing of Team Holding bonds is an important step toward deepening the Armenian capital market. It is important for us not only to issue the bonds, but also to strengthen market confidence and create an investment environment consistent with international practice."
Team Holding is listing AMD and USD bonds with a total nominal value of AMD 1,400,000,000 and USD 9,000,000, respectively. The bonds are listed on the Bbond exchange and the exchange and are available for trading through exchange member companies and market participants. The bonds are listed in 14,000 and 90,000 units, respectively, with a par value of AMD 100,000 and USD 100, with coupon yields of 12% and 9%, and a maturity of 48 months.
Team Holding plans to use the funds raised to implement strategic development programs, infrastructure initiatives, introduce innovative solutions, and improve the financing efficiency of existing projects. At the same time, the listing deepens the capital market, encourages the participation of responsible companies, and creates a more robust investment environment by expanding access to long-term financing, allowing all individuals and legal entities to buy and sell the company's bonds.
Investors can participate in exchange trading of Team Holding bonds by contacting companies that are members of the stock exchange and market participants.