Over 12,000 IT companies with 41,400 employees operate in Armenia: Minister
As of 2025, 12,026 companies, employing 41,431 specialists, will operate in Armenia's information technology sector, said Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan at a press conference on the 2025 results on Monday.
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. As of 2025, 12,026 companies, employing 41,431 specialists, will operate in Armenia's information technology sector, said Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan at a press conference on the 2025 results on Monday.
According to him, in 2017, there were 650 IT companies operating in the country. Thus, by 2025, their number has increased 18.5-fold. In 2024, the figure stood at 8,396 companies.
"The number of employees in the industry in 2017 was 15,350, in 2024 – 41,541, and in 2025 – 41,431. Compared to 2017, this represents a 2.6-fold increase by 2025," Hayrapetyan noted.
As the minister noted, the IT industry's turnover in 2017 was 306.4 billion drams, in 2024 – 915.8 billion drams, and in 2025 – exceeded 1 trillion drams. This represents a 3.2-fold increase compared to 2017.
Hayrapetyan reported that IT sector exports totaled 135.4 billion drams in 2017, 702.1 billion drams in 2024, and 711.5 billion drams in 2025. Compared to 2017, this represents a 5.2-fold increase, the minister noted. ($1 = 376.94 drams).