Minister Announces Preliminary Dates for YouTube Monetization Launch in Armenia
YouTube video hosting monetization in Armenia could be activated in late April or early May 2026, announced Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan.
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARКА/. YouTube video hosting monetization in Armenia could be activated in late April or early May 2026, announced Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan.
According to him, the Armenian government, including the Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, have been in lengthy negotiations with Google and YouTube regarding the activation of the partner program.
The minister also reported that US Vice President J.D. Vance, during his visit to Yerevan (February 9-10), noted YouTube's plans to activate monetization in Armenia in the spring.
"At least in verbal discussions with us, it was noted that this will most likely happen in late April or early May," Hayrapetyan said.
The minister previously described Armenia's partnership with YouTube as an important step toward strengthening Armenia's digital economy, empowering the rapidly growing community of content creators, and increasing the global visibility of Armenian content, culture, and innovation.