Firebird is preparing to begin construction of $4 billion AI factory in Armenia
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. American startup Firebird is preparing to begin construction of an AI factory in Armenia. The first servers and graphics processing units (GPUs) are scheduled to be delivered to the country in two months, according to Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan.
"Construction work will begin shortly. Firebird has fully acquired the land for construction. Construction permitting procedures are currently underway, and preliminary work is underway," Hayrapetyan said at a press conference on Monday.
According to him, the first batch of GPUs and server equipment will be delivered to Armenia within two months, assembled, and deployed at a local site.
The minister noted that Firebird plans to begin providing services in the second half of the year.
Hayrapetyan also reported that the necessary export permits and licenses for the first two stages of the project have already been obtained.
According to him, Firebird has agreements with NVIDIA, a graphics processor supplier, and with Dell, which will provide server hardware for GPU installation.
About the AI data center project
The Armenian government, NVIDIA, Firebird, and Team Group previously announced the launch of a project in Armenia to create a supercomputer and data center based on artificial intelligence solutions.
The first phase involves an investment of $500 million and the creation of an AI data center housing thousands of NVIDIA Blackwell GPUs and infrastructure with a capacity of over 100 MW. Launch is scheduled for 2026. Firebird will own the data center, and Dell is a project partner.
The second phase, valued at $4 billion, involves expanding capacity with the delivery of up to 41,000 NVIDIA GPUs. This new phase will enable the development of artificial intelligence, biosciences, robotics, and space exploration technologies. The project is being implemented with the support of the governments of Armenia and the United States.-0-