Armenia Receives Over 100 Starlink Terminals as Donation: Minister
Starlink has donated over 100 satellite communications terminals to the Armenian government, Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan announced at a press conference.
YEREVAN, February 17. /ARКА/. Starlink has donated over 100 satellite communications terminals to the Armenian government, Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan announced at a press conference.
He said the donation was announced during US Vice President J.D. Vance's visit to Armenia.
"The donation of Starlink terminals was made to address the internet connection issue in a number of Armenian educational institutions, particularly those located in high-altitude areas. The company also assumed full payment for the service for the next one year," Hayrapetyan said.
The minister recalled that Starlink satellite internet services are available in Armenia starting in 2025.
"Preparatory work began in 2024, with the liberalization of certain radio frequency bands, after which the company was able to expand its operations in the country," he said.
Furthermore, according to Hayrapetyan, 340 Starlink terminals were imported to Armenia in the second half of 2025.
Starlink satellite internet services have been available in Armenia since the end of March 2025. This represents a new level of digital infrastructure, providing secure and high-quality communications, fast and reliable satellite internet from cities to the most remote villages and hard-to-reach regions.
Earlier, Hayrapetyan announced that Armenia would receive over 100 terminals from the American company Starlink to improve internet access in schools in remote communities. This initiative will significantly improve connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and provide access to online education for thousands of students.