Armenia discusses AI cooperation with OpenAI, Anthropic, and Mistral AI
First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Gevorg Mantashyan paid a working visit to New Delhi to participate in the international AI Impact Summit 2026, which took place from February 16 to 20.
YEREVAN, February 20. /ARKA/. First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Gevorg Mantashyan paid a working visit to New Delhi to participate in the international AI Impact Summit 2026, which took place from February 16 to 20.
He met with OpenAI founder and CEO Sam Altman, Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei, and Mistral AI co-founder and CEO Arthur Mensch to discuss the development of artificial intelligence, digital transformation, innovative technologies, and expanded investment cooperation.
According to the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, Mantashyan also met with Carsten Wildberger, Federal Minister for Digital Transformation and Modernization of the German Government, Zhaslan Madiyev, Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan, and Ashvini Vaishnav, Minister of Electronics and Information Technology of India.
During the talks, opportunities for developing digital infrastructure, expanding cooperation in artificial intelligence, and deepening international partnerships were discussed.