Armenia and Greece to establish cooperation in digitalization and high technology
The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia and the Ministry of Digital Governance of Greece signed a memorandum of understanding on cooperation in the fields of digitalization, high technology, and scientific research.
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia and the Ministry of Digital Governance of Greece signed a memorandum of understanding on cooperation in the fields of digitalization, high technology, and scientific research.
The document was signed by Gevorg Mantashyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, and Christos Dermentzopoulos, Deputy Minister of Digital Governance of Greece.
The agreement provides for the implementation of joint research projects, the promotion of public-private partnerships, and the development of digital transformation initiatives.
The parties intend to develop cooperation in 5G technologies, artificial intelligence, cloud technologies, digital governance, biotechnology, and supercomputing solutions. This collaboration is expected to contribute to the development of the two countries' technological ecosystems and the expansion of their innovative potential.
The signing of the memorandum took place during the state visit of the Armenian President to Greece.
The visit also includes high-level meetings with representatives of the Greek government, during which issues of expanding cooperation in the fields of high technology, innovation, digitalization, cybersecurity, and scientific and technical research will be discussed.